Privacy Policy

Platform 4 Training Limited is a UK company registration number 08151658. At Platform 4 Training Ltd we adhere to a strict privacy policy in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are working towards completing all internal procedures as per GDPR guidelines.

Personal Data

When you complete an enquiry form on our website, Platform 4 Training Ltd receives a secure email from our dedicated mail server which contains some personal data. This includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Telephone number

Platform 4 Training Ltd records this information in our ‘leads management database’, along with the exact nature of the enquiry.

Use of Data

We use any personal data we collect for lawful business purposes only. For example, we use data we collect from website contact forms just to respond to enquiries, provide quotes, prepare proposals and arrange new assignments.

Data Storage & Security

As a company, we use a secure cloud-based storage solution, to host all our company files and data. Personal data collected through Platform 4 Training Ltd business activities resides securely on secure cloud based storage for a reasonable time period only, before being deleted. All our computers have firewalls, up to date virus and malware protection and the latest Microsoft operating system security updates.

In addition, if you choose to receive email updates from us, you can Email Us at any time to unsubscribe. Also, any emails we send you will include an "Unsubscribe" link.

Psychometric Testing and Assessment Services, 360° Tools, and ILM Registrations and Assignments

As part of these services, we receive the personal data of candidates. This includes candidate name, telephone number and email address/es. We do not use candidate personal data for marketing purposes, nor share it with any third party companies. We store such data in accordance with "Data Storage & Security" (above).

Data Protection

Platform 4 Training Ltd abides by the following Data Protection practices:

  • We do not use personal data for direct marketing purposes without receiving express prior consent to do so.
  • We do not share or sell personal data to third parties. Exceptions to this include the sharing of some personal data with our trusted trainers. In addition, certain projects necessitate the sharing of personal data with our printing and logistics company and service / test providers.
  • Platform 4 Training Ltd collects personal data solely for our specified and lawful purpose or purposes. We do not further process data in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes.
  • We do not keep personal data for longer than we deem reasonably necessary for the intended business purpose. • Platform 4 Training Ltd processes personal data in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act.
  • We do not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.

What are cookies?

Cookies are short text files that are automatically stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. They may be used for various purposes, such as to remember and greet by name someone when they return to a site, or to keep track of what is in a shopping basket, or to remember items that have been looked at, so that they can be recalled on the next visit. To use our site fully, you need to have cookies enabled. Most web browsers have cookies enabled by default. If you do not wish to enable our cookies, you will still be able to browse the site, but some elements may not function.

Cookies cannot harm your computer

The objective of our cookies is to help us to make your browsing more enjoyable and efficient. We do not use our cookies to store personally identifiable information, such as credit card details, but we do (by using specialist services such as Google Analytics use encrypted information to understand how visitors use our website, and to identify and resolve errors, so that we can continually improve the visitor experience.

Third party cookies

The only third party cookies used on our site are known as ‘performance cookies’. These take no personal information, but collect website usage statistics anonymously to help us monitor how our website performs. Other websites may use advertising cookies to track you and provide personalised product and service suggestions. For reference, you may opt out of these via the Network Advertising Initiative website, which opens in a new window. (Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.)

More about cookies

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org. This will open in a new window. (Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.)

Our cookies policy

We can only provide certain personalised features of this website by using cookies, so to make full use of our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept them. Most web browsers normally have cookies enabled by default.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Instead, they hold a ‘key’ that is associated with this information once you have signed in. If you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from this or any other website, you can do so via your web browser.

Managing cookies

If cookies are not enabled on your computer, it will restrict the quality and scope of your experience on our website. You can enable cookies via your web browser.